Calendar Archive

Past shows:

Season 1 (2017):

Feb 11 – Boathouse Microcinema Secret Kickoff Party

Feb 22 – Portland Unknowns: New Local Shorts curated by Ben Popp

Mar 1 –  PDX Documentary All-Stars: Michael Palmieri & Donal Mosher plus Andrew Hinton

Mar 3 – Alex MacKenzie presents work from the Iris Film Collective

Mar 8 – PDX Animation All-Stars: Joanna Priestley, Zak Margolis, and Rose Bond

Mar 15 – Experimental Narratives: Elijah Hasan, Chris Freeman, Hannah Piper Burns

Mar 22 – PDX Film Fatales

Mar 29 – Keep Portland Portland: Vanessa Renwick and Lori Damiano

Apr 5 – PDX Experimental Animation: Laura Heit, Kurtis Hough, and Ben Popp

Apr 12 – Great Notion Film Collective

Apr 26 – A Tale of Two Cities: Portland & Seattle

May 3 – Short Stories / Short Films

May 5 – Steve Roggenbuck

May 10 – PDX Docs: Vermillion / Boxcar / Lindstrom

May 17 – Jodi Darby, Pam Minty, and Julie Perini, plus handmade film bonanza!

Jun 3 – Boathouse Microcinema Filmmaker Thank You Party

Season 2 (2017):

Aug 16 – In The Shadow Of The Moon: A Pre-Eclipse Warm-Up

Aug 27 – Chicagoland Shorts Vol. 3 with Emily Esperanza

Sep 16 – OPEN LAB: the BHMC Fall Season Kick-Off Party

Sep 24 – Melody Owen, Stephen Slappe

Sep 30 – PDX Cinematic Psychogeography + Deborah Stratman

Oct 8 – Who is She: A Program of Emerging Women Filmmakers curated by Shannon Neale

Oct 15 – Bryan Boyce & Adrianne Finelli

Oct 22 – PDX All-Star Animators: Chel White, Jim Blashfield, Joan Gratz

Oct 29 – Howard Mitchell, Karl Lind, Miles Sprietsma

Nov 5 – RECAP: Year One from the Boathouse Microcinema, at the Portland Film Festival

Nov 12 – Getting to Know You(Tube) – presenters Ním Wunnan, Tabitha Nikolai, Ralph Pugay

Nov 19 – PDX Experimental Animation: Luca Dipierro, Kello Goeller, Nathan Sonenfeld

Season 3 (2018):

Feb 11 – Be My Cinematic Valentine: a pre-Valentine’s Day warm-up of short films curated by Andrew Hinton, with special guest Larry Yes

Mar 23 – Later, Capitalism: A Braided Program of Works by Lydia Moyer and Jesse Malmed

Apr 14 & Apr 15 – PORTLAND 90: Film Clips from the Rebel Stronghold, co-presented with Atlas Obscura

Apr 22 – The Best of the Portland Unknown Film Festival

May 12 – Getting to Know You(Tube) – presenters Sarah Turner, Brad Grose, Michael Reinsch

May 19 – Mothering Every Day

Season 4 (2018):

Sep 22 – Boathouse Fall Kickoff Party

Oct 7 – Getting to Know You(Tube) – presenters Chris Freeman, Seanna Musgrave, Shelby Navone

Oct 21 – Dead Media Hour presented by Stephen Slappe

Oct 28 – James Curry IV

Nov 4 – ariella tai – untitled (how does it feel)

Nov 11 – Roger Stack

Nov 18 – Leah R. Brown – Goodbye, Portland.  See you next week.

Nov 25 – Daniel Coka

Dec 2 – Vu Pham